Commercial Gym Equipment Cost: What Actually Drives the Price

Every commercial gym quote is four bills stacked on top of each other: metal, labour,
paperwork and freight. Buyers spend almost all of their negotiating energy on the metal, which is the one
line that cannot come down far without the machine becoming a different machine. The other three are where
a price falls without anyone asking what changed.

What follows is a breakdown of those four bills, the specifications that move each one and by how much,
and the arithmetic that decides whether your container fills by weight or by volume. It does not list model
prices. The section near the end explains why, and the reason protects the buyer rather than the seller.

Four bills, and only one of them is the machine

Split any FOB quote into its parts and the shape is the same everywhere. The machine itself is material plus labour. Then come testing and documentation, then the movement of a heavy box from a factory in Guangdong to a port on the other side of the world.

Bill What is inside it Where the room to move is
Material Steel tube, castings, weight plates, upholstery, electronics, packaging Wall thickness, stack size, plating instead of powder coat
Labour Cutting, welding, grinding, coating, assembly, run-in testing Welding method, grinding time, how long each unit runs before packing
Paperwork EN ISO 20957 testing, declarations, load testing, third-party inspection Whether the test was run on your units or on a reference unit two years ago
Freight Inland haulage, ocean, destination charges, customs, delivery to site Packing density, port choice, Incoterm, how well the container is loaded

On a container order landing in Europe or North America, the machines themselves are typically 75 to 85 percent of the landed number. Freight and duty take the rest. That ratio is worth holding in your head, because it means a supplier who quotes 20 percent below another on identical specifications is not saving you 20 percent of the project. They are saving you 20 percent of the machine portion, and they have found that money somewhere specific.

There are only five places to find it. Steel gauge, stack size, motor class, upholstery, and packing. The rest of this page walks through each one with real numbers from our own range, so the argument is checkable rather than rhetorical.

Steel first: the 33 percent nobody puts on the quote

Start with the frame, because the frame is most of the material cost on a selectorized machine and it is invisible once the powder coat goes on. Our station range uses Q235 carbon structural steel: 120 × 75 × 3.0 mm bread-type tube for the main frame, 120 × 50 × 3.0 mm flat elliptic tube for secondary members. Q235 means a minimum yield strength of 235 MPa. It is the ordinary, well-understood grade, and it is what you should be told you are buying.

Now the wall thickness, which is the single easiest number to shave without changing anything a buyer can see. Take the 120 × 75 mm profile. Its outside perimeter is 390 mm. At a 3.0 mm wall the cross sectional area of the steel is roughly 1,134 mm². At 2.0 mm it is roughly 764 mm². That is a difference of 32.6 percent of the steel in every main-frame member, and the finished machine photographs identically.

What changes is not appearance. It is behaviour under load and behaviour after a year. A seated press rated for a 160 kg user is loaded in torsion as well as compression, because the force arm pulls sideways on the pivot while the member pushes. Three-millimetre tube holds that; two-millimetre tube develops visible flex at the pivot, and flex at the pivot is what members feel as a machine that is not quite solid. It is also what cracks a weld at the gusset in year two, usually on the side nobody inspects.

The second steel variable is what went into the melt. Q235 from a known mill has predictable yield and welds cleanly. Tube drawn from mixed scrap can drop to 190–210 MPa and carries inclusions that show up as porosity under the weld. You cannot test this in a showroom. You can ask two questions and get an answer that is hard to fake: which mill supplies the tube, and what is the mill certificate number on the last batch. A factory that buys from a real mill has the paperwork in a drawer.

There is a third item in this bill that buyers rarely ask about: how long each unit runs before it is packed. A station that is assembled, cycled through its full range under load, and then checked for cable tracking costs labour. Skipping that step costs nothing and shows up as a cable that jumps its pulley in the client's first month. It is one of the clearest differences between a quote that is 10 percent apart from another and one that is 30 percent apart.

The weight stack is a bill you pay twice

The weight stack is the only part of a machine you pay for twice, and most buyers only count the first payment. The stack is material when it is cast, and it is freight when it is shipped, and on some machines it is nearly half of both.

Model Stack Net weight Stack share of net weight
Lat pulldown DL713 90 kg 195 kg 46 percent
Glute machine DL719 80 kg 190 kg 42 percent
Inner/outer thigh DL721 80 kg 205 kg 39 percent
Shoulder press DL704 70 kg 230 kg 30 percent
Multi-hip DL720 70 kg 235 kg 30 percent

Read the top and bottom rows against each other. The lat pulldown carries 90 kg of iron inside a 195 kg machine. The shoulder press carries 70 kg inside 230 kg. The difference is not stinginess on the press — it is that the press is a standing-load frame with an aluminium parallelogram arm and a one-piece foam seat, and holding a 160 kg member steady costs steel. The pulldown does not need that frame, so more of its weight can be product rather than structure.

Forty-six percent of that machine's shipping weight is cast iron. At a container rate of a few dollars per kilogram the stack alone is a visible line on the freight bill, and it is the same line no matter which direction the container travels. This is why stack size is the first thing a cost-cutting supplier offers to change, and why the answer is not always to accept the bigger number.

The stack has to match the movement. A single-leg hip extension on the DL719 peaks far below a two-legged row, so 80 kg in 5 kg increments already exceeds what most members can move on one leg; every plate above that is dead travel at the bottom of the stack plus freight. A lat pulldown or a low row is a two-arm pull on a large muscle group, and 90 kg there gets used. Buying 100 kg stacks across a whole floor to look strong on a spec sheet adds cost, weight and no training value.

Where a cheap quote hides here is in the plates themselves. Cast plates from mixed scrap run lighter per unit volume, ring differently when they hit the stack, and crack at the pin hole. The check is simple: weigh one plate. A nominal 5 kg plate that weighs 4.6 kg has told you what the rest of the machine is worth. Ours are cold-rolled steel, and on the six-station multi gym the stack runs 60 kg per side.

Cardio: the motor sets the price, the deck sets the life

Cardio is where the price range across suppliers is widest, and it is also where the cheapest option fails fastest in exactly the environment most buyers are fitting out. Two specifications decide almost all of it: the motor and the running deck.

Take the DP71T as the reference point. It runs a 4.0 HP AC motor, 0.5–25 km/h, a 1600 × 580 mm running area on a 25 mm deck with a 3.5-ply tyre-pattern belt, 0–20 percent incline, a 185 kg maximum user weight, 210 kg net and 260 kg gross, in a 2180 × 920 × 1530 mm frame.

The distinction that matters is AC against DC, and it is not a marketing distinction. An AC motor in this class delivers its rated power continuously. A DC motor sold as "5 HP" typically quotes a peak figure and settles nearer 1.5–2.0 HP continuous, with carbon brushes that have a finite life measured in running hours. A home treadmill running forty minutes a day will not find that limit. A hotel gym running eight hours a day will, and it usually finds it somewhere between month fourteen and month twenty.

The second specification is the deck. Twenty-five millimetres of deck under a 3.5-ply belt is built for a 185 kg user at 25 km/h. A 15 mm deck under a thin two-ply belt costs roughly a third as much and is perfectly adequate in a house. Put it in a room with a hundred different members, no supervision and a window that heats the belt, and the deck fatigues, the belt slips and the machine starts eating its own front roller.

There is a third cost inside this bill that never appears in a quotation: gross weight. The DP71T ships at 260 kg gross against a 210 kg net — fifty kilograms of carton, foam, timber and steel strapping. Thin packing saves a few dollars per unit and loses them again the first time a container arrives with cracked consoles and bent handrails. Ask what the packing specification is before you ask for a discount on it.

The same logic runs through the rest of the cardio line. A commercial spin bike like the DD71 is an 18 kg dual-direction flywheel on belt drive with a 120 kg user limit and 40 kg net weight; a home bike is 8–12 kg of flywheel and feels like it the first time a strong member stands up on it. An elliptical with a self-powered generator and an EMS brake is a different order of cost again, because the brake and the control board are the machine.

Upholstery, welds and the parts that fail in year three

The parts that fail in year three are almost never the parts on the specification sheet. They are the seat, the weld and the coating, and each of them is a place a quote can be trimmed by a few percent without changing a dimension.

Upholstery. One-piece foam under a PU leather cover is our standard across the range. The cheap version is diced foam under PVC. PU breathes, resists hydrolysis and holds its shape for five to seven years in commercial use; PVC is a third cheaper and starts cracking and flaking at the seams somewhere in year two to three, which is precisely when the machines are out of warranty and the client is looking at a row of seats held together with tape. On a floor of forty stations that is a visible refit nobody budgeted for.

Welds. Robot welding is consistent and fast. Hand welding is fine when the welder is good, and most of the time the welder is good. The problem is that grinding removes the evidence: after the seam is dressed and the frame is coated, a sound weld and an undercut weld look the same. Two ways to check without a microscope — ask for photographs of frames before grinding, and inspect the inside of the gussets on a sample unit, because that is where undercut survives.

Coating. Electrostatic powder coat at 60–80 microns holds up to gym cleaning chemicals and trolley knocks. At 40 microns it looks identical on delivery and starts showing the primer or the bare steel at the corners within a year, usually where the foot plates meet the floor. On a commercial floor this is the single most common cosmetic complaint after upholstery.

None of these three is expensive to do properly. Together they account for a small slice of the unit price and a disproportionate share of what the client notices. A supplier who is 25 percent cheaper on an identical bill of materials has usually taken it from all three at once, plus the wall thickness, which is why the difference is invisible until it is not.

Freight: volume hits the wall before weight does

Freight is where the arithmetic stops being about the machine at all, and this is the section most buyers skip. A container has two independent limits: how much it holds and how much it can carry. Whichever you hit first sets your real cost per unit.

Run the DP71T through it. Packing measures 2130 × 960 × 400 mm, which is 0.82 cubic metres, at 260 kg gross. That is 318 kg per cubic metre. A 20-foot container offers roughly 28 usable cubic metres and about 21 tonnes of payload. Thirty-four treadmills fill the space and weigh 8.8 tonnes — less than half the allowed weight. A 40-foot high cube offers roughly 65 usable cubic metres and carries about 26 tonnes; somewhere between sixty-five and seventy-five treadmills fill it at around 20 tonnes.

So a treadmill order almost always runs out of volume first. The container is full while it is still light. Now run a dumbbell order through the same arithmetic: solid steel at roughly 1,200–1,500 kg per cubic metre hits the weight limit with the container barely two thirds full. Iron fills by weight; machines fill by volume.

That single fact explains why a mixed container is worth paying a little more for. Combining cardio, selectorized stations, a rack and a dumbbell set lets one container reach its weight limit and its volume limit at roughly the same time, which is the cheapest possible way to ship a gym. A single-model full container is simpler to administer and almost always leaves money in the water. If a supplier quotes you a full container of one machine and calls it efficient, they are optimising their production schedule, not your landed cost.

Two more items belong in this bill. The first is the port. A quote to a port with no direct service from Shenzhen or Guangzhou carries inland haulage and a longer transit, and that difference lives in the total, not in the unit price. The second is who pays the destination charges. Under CIF the seller covers ocean freight and insurance to your port, but terminal handling, documentation and inland delivery to site are still yours, and on a heavy container they are not small. Ask for a landed estimate to the building, not to the port, before comparing two quotes.

Duty, certification and the landed number

Duty and certification are the two lines that decide whether a project lands on budget or lands late. Both are worth understanding before the order, not after.

On the Incoterm: FOB Shenzhen puts the risk on you once the goods are on board, and gives you control of the freight forwarder. CIF is simpler for a first order and slightly more expensive in practice. DDP means the supplier carries everything including duty and clearance to your door, and it carries the highest unit price because somebody is absorbing a risk they cannot fully see. For a first container, CIF to your nearest port is usually the least stressful of the three; for a repeat order, FOB with your own forwarder is almost always cheaper.

On certification, the standard that matters for gym equipment is EN ISO 20957, which is written in parts: part 1 covers general safety, part 2 strength training equipment, part 4 strength training benches, part 5 pedal crank equipment, part 6 treadmills, part 7 rowing machines, part 8 steppers and stair climbers, part 9 elliptical trainers, part 10 exercise bikes. A serious supplier can tell you which part each model is tested against without looking it up.

One piece of honesty that saves arguments later: for re-badged units we state compliance rather than certification, because the certificate for an OEM unit belongs to the brand that placed it on the market, not to the factory that built it. What ships with the documents is the declaration of conformity and the test report. If a supplier offers you a CE certificate for a machine carrying your own logo, ask whose name is on it — the answer is usually the reason the document exists at all.

On duty, the classification is HS 9506.91 for general fitness equipment. Rates into the EU and the US have moved more than once in the past five years and in some cases attract additional measures on top of the headline rate, so the only number worth planning against is the one your customs broker confirms for your origin and destination on the day you book. A quote that includes a guessed duty figure is worse than a quote that leaves it out.

The cost index: what one machine costs against another

Here is the tool that makes all of the above usable. Absolute prices vary by supplier, volume and specification. Ratios do not. Set a 70 kg-stack selectorized station at 1.0 and the rest of a commercial floor falls into place around it, because material content is what sets the ratio and everyone buys steel and iron on the same market.

Category Cost index What sets the number
Adjustable bench 0.4 Tube and pad, no stack, no cable
Commercial spin bike 0.6 Flywheel mass and drive system, no electronics
Selectorized single station 1.0 Frame, stack, cable, pulley blocks, upholstery
Smith machine 1.6 Long guide rails, 32 mm bar, no stack included
Commercial treadmill 2.4 AC motor, control board, deck, belt, console
Six-station multi gym 4.8 Six stations of frame, two 60 kg stacks, one footprint

These ratios hold across suppliers to within roughly fifteen percent. That makes them a diagnostic. If one quote puts a treadmill at 4.0 against a 1.0 station, either the treadmill is overpriced or the station is underpriced — and an underpriced station usually means a thin frame. If a supplier's whole list sits at 0.8 across the board against another's 1.0, the difference is not efficiency, it is specification. Ratios let you find that in ten minutes without a specification sheet in front of you.

The second ratio worth knowing is per square metre. Equipment spend per square metre falls as the room gets bigger, because the first twenty machines carry the strength core and everything after that is cardio and duplication. A 100 sqm room needs roughly 1.6 times the per-square-metre spend of a 500 sqm room to be properly equipped. When a supplier's 100 sqm and 500 sqm proposals come out at the same rate per square metre, one of them is wrong, and it is usually the small room that has been under-specced.

Use the four fixed-size references for this rather than a generic estimate: 100 sqm, 250 sqm, 500 sqm, 1000 sqm. Each one lists the actual machines and the zoning that goes with them, which is the only way to compare a per-square-metre number across two suppliers without arguing about scope.

How to size a first order

The most common expensive mistake on a first order is sizing it to look impressive. The second most common is sizing it to save freight on a per-unit basis. Both cost more than a modest first container.

Our minimum is 10 units per order in total, with no per-model minimum — one machine of one model plus nine of anything else is a valid order. That exists for a reason. Fifteen units is a sensible first container: enough of a mix to put every category through a real installation, small enough that a problem with a weld, a cable or a control board is a conversation rather than a recall.

What a first order should produce is not a discount. It is a baseline you can hold a supplier to later: the actual measured wall thickness, the actual plate weight, the actual running hours on the test unit, the actual packing, the actual transit time, and the actual documents that arrived with the container. Every one of those becomes a number you can put in the second contract. Buyers who chase the lowest possible first price usually have nothing to compare against on the second order and end up negotiating from scratch with no leverage at all.

Size bands that hold up in practice: a 100–150 sqm room is 15–25 units, a 250–300 sqm room is 30–45, and a 500 sqm floor is 60–90. Those are unit counts, not value judgements, and they assume a normal mix of cardio and strength rather than a single-category specialist room.

Why we do not publish model prices

We do not publish model prices, and it is fair to ask why when every competitor page has a number on it.

The first reason is that the same model number can be three different machines. A 120 × 75 mm main frame can be 3.0 mm or 2.0 mm wall. A stack can be 70 kg or 90 kg. A cover can be PU or PVC. Each of those is a legitimate build at a different price, and a single published figure can only describe one of them. Post one number and every buyer reads it as the price of the cheapest build, which is then what gets quoted back at us for three years.

The second reason is that a published price becomes an anchor that distorts the whole market. If a buyer arrives with our number in hand, the fastest way for a competitor to win is to match our price and remove 0.8 mm of steel, and the buyer has no way to see it. Publishing prices makes under-speccing the winning strategy, which is bad for the buyer in the only place it matters — year three.

The third reason is that the unit of quoting is a list, not a model. A floor is a set of machines that have to work together inside a fixed area with a fixed power supply. Two lists with the same total spend can produce two very different gyms depending on whether the money went into cardio or into the strength core. Quoting a model in isolation answers a question nobody actually has.

What we do instead: send six things and a quote comes back with the specification written next to every line, so you can see what you are buying and compare it line by line against another supplier.

  1. Floor area, and a plan or sketch if you have one
  2. Expected member count at peak hour
  3. Setting — hotel, corporate, school, club, residential
  4. Available power, and whether three-phase is on site
  5. Budget band, in your currency, landed or FOB
  6. When the doors open

The sixth one is the one buyers leave out and the one that changes the answer most. A floor that needs to open in eight weeks has a different equipment list from one that opens in five months, because production runs 25–35 days to Shenzhen port for standard builds and 35–45 for custom colour or branding, before ocean transit and installation. A supplier who quotes without asking when the doors open is quoting a catalogue, not a project.

Where to start

If you have a floor area and an opening date, that is enough to start. Send both and you get a
machine list with the specification written against every line, the zoning that goes with it, and a landed
estimate to the building rather than to the port.

Send your floor area and opening date

Frequently Asked Questions

Cost, freight, certification and order sizing for commercial gym projects.

How much does it cost to equip a commercial gym?

It depends on four things and none of them is the brand: floor area, the cardio-to-strength mix, the specification level of the frame and stack, and the Incoterm you buy on. That is why we publish ratios instead of prices. A 70 kg-stack selectorized station is the unit at 1.0; a commercial treadmill runs about 2.4, a Smith machine about 1.6, a six-station multi gym about 4.8. Take the ratio for each line, multiply by whatever a single station costs in your market, and you have a defensible project budget before you ask anyone for a quote.

Why is one supplier's quote half of another's for the same list?

Almost always a specification difference, not efficiency. The five places it hides are wall thickness, stack size, motor class, upholstery, and packing. A 3.0 mm wall going to 2.0 mm removes roughly a third of the steel in the main frame and leaves the machine looking identical. Ask which mill supplies the tube, what the mill certificate number is, and whether the plates weigh what they say. Those three questions separate most of the gap.

Should I buy FOB or CIF for a first order?

CIF to your nearest port for the first container, because it is one invoice and one less thing to manage while you are learning the process. FOB with your own forwarder once you have a lane and a volume, because you keep control of the routing and usually save money. DDP is worth it only when you genuinely cannot handle customs, and it is the most expensive of the three because the supplier is carrying a risk it cannot price precisely.

What certification should I ask for?

EN ISO 20957, and ask which part applies to which model: part 1 general, part 2 strength training equipment, part 4 benches, part 5 pedal crank, part 6 treadmills, part 7 rowing, part 8 steppers, part 9 ellipticals, part 10 exercise bikes. Ask for the test report, not just a certificate image. For re-badged units the certificate belongs to the brand that placed the product on the market, so the honest answer from a factory is compliance plus a declaration rather than a certificate in your name.

How much does shipping add to the equipment price?

On a container order into Europe or North America, freight and duty together typically add 15 to 25 percent to the FOB value, depending on lane, season and how well the container is loaded. The machines are 75 to 85 percent of the landed number. Watch the volume side: a DP71T ships at 0.82 cubic metres and 260 kg gross, which is 318 kg per cubic metre, so treadmill orders fill by volume while dumbbell orders fill by weight.

What is the minimum order and how long does production take?

10 units per order in total, with no per-model minimum. Standard production runs 25 to 35 days to Shenzhen port, and custom colour or branding runs 35 to 45 days, both excluding ocean freight. Add transit, customs clearance and site delivery on top. A fifteen-unit first container is a sensible size because it puts every category through a real installation without turning one problem into a recall.

Can I mix cardio and strength in one container?

Yes, and on most projects you should. A container has a volume limit and a weight limit, and whichever it reaches first decides your cost per unit. Machines fill by volume; iron fills by weight. A mixed load reaches both limits at roughly the same time, which is the cheapest way to ship a gym. A single-model full container is easier for the factory and almost always leaves capacity in the water.

Do you supply installation drawings and can you install on site?

Every order ships with a packing list and an installation sequence, and larger projects come with layout drawings at the zoning stage. On-site installation is available in some regions and depends on where the building is and the size of the order. Ask for it at quotation stage rather than after the container is booked, because crew availability is what sets the schedule, not the machines.